912-225-8940

Boat PPF cost: price per square foot

Short answer: Yacht Armor hull film starts at $25 per square foot and topside film at $35, installed. Motors start at $750 and screens at $50 each. Prices current as of October 2026.

Rated 5.0 from 56 Google reviews.

Grady-White rub rail and gunwale with a deep gloss

The short answer

Boat paint protection film is priced by the square foot of area you cover. At Elite Coatings and Films, Yacht Armor film on the hull sides starts at $25 per square foot, and custom-fit film on the flat gelcoat of the topside starts at $35. Motors start at $750 and screens at $50 each, by size.

Every package includes a decontamination wash, a polish and the install. Gelcoat that is already chalky gets sanded and buffed first, priced in addition. There is no minimum job size: we film any part of the boat you ask for, down to a single screen.

Boat film prices, October 2026

Starting prices. The areas you cover set the total.

PackageWhere the film goesStarting price
HullHull sides only$25 per sq ft
TopsideCustom fit on the flat gelcoat surfaces of the topside$35 per sq ft
MotorsThe boat’s motors$750
ScreensEvery screen on the boat$50 per screen, by size

Worked examples at the starting rate

These are simple math at the starting rates, before any sanding or buffing. The real square footage is measured on your boat.

  • 40 square feet of hull at $25 is $1,000.
  • 60 square feet of hull at $25 is $1,500.
  • 30 square feet of topside at $35 is $1,050.
  • 4 screens at $50 each is $200, at the smallest size.

A recent example: on the Valhalla, a Savannah center console, we filmed the hull, the transom, the inner walls, the console and the leaning post.

What moves the price

Square footage. How many areas you cover, and how big they are.

Where it goes. Hull film starts lower than topside film, which is custom fit around the cockpit.

The gelcoat. Film seals in what is under it. Chalky or oxidized gelcoat gets sanded and buffed first, priced in addition.

Shapes and hardware. Tight curves, rails and fittings take more time to wrap and trim.

Per square foot vs per foot of boat

Film is priced by the area it covers. Boat ceramic coating is priced by the length of the boat: a hull-only Max G+ package starts at $75 per foot, topside at $100 and full vessel at $175, with Phantom Marine from $105, $135 and $200 per foot. For a 25-foot boat, a hull-only Max G+ coating at the starting rate is $1,875.

Film takes scuffs, fender rash and dock rub. A coating keeps the boat glossy and easy to wash down but will not stop scuffs. Many boats get film on the high-wear spots and a coating over the rest. See boat ceramic coating vs PPF.

What you get for the price

We are Yacht Armor Certified Installers. Yacht Armor film lasts 5 to 7 years and carries a 3-year guarantee from install against cracking, bubbling and yellowing, with a yearly inspection. See warranty.

We work where the boat is kept along the Georgia coast, including Savannah, with no travel fee to marinas. You can also bring the boat to the shop in Statesboro, or have us pick it up for a fee.

Boat PPF cost questions

How much does boat PPF cost?

Hull film starts at $25 per square foot and topside film at $35. Motors start at $750 and screens at $50 each. The areas you cover set the total.

Is there a minimum job size?

No. We can film any part of the boat you ask for, down to a single screen.

Does the price include prep?

Yes, a decontamination wash and a polish are included. Sanding or buffing chalky gelcoat is in addition.

How long does boat film last?

Yacht Armor film lasts 5 to 7 years and carries a 3-year guarantee from install, with a yearly inspection.

What should I send for a quote?

The make, model and length, and a few photos in daylight of the hull and the areas you care about.

More answers on our FAQ page, or still stuck? Contact us.

What owners say

Rated 5.0 from 56 Google reviews. One of them, word for word.

★★★★★

They did a great job on my boat I would definitely recommend. Sent a text message alert of the scheduled date, communicated through the process, and kept all their timelines and promises.

Justin on Google

Get a price for your boat

Tell us the make, model and length. We reply with a starting price and a time to look at it.

What are we protecting?

Have photos? Text them to 912-225-8940 after you send this.

We use this only to answer your request (privacy policy). Prefer the phone? Call 912-225-8940.

Elite Coatings and Films

23060 US 80 E, Statesboro, GA 30461

912-225-8940

info@elitecoatingsandfilms.com

Monday to Friday, 8 AM to 5 PM. Saturdays on request, for a fee.

Get directions

Serving Statesboro, Savannah and the coast, up to 100 miles. See service areas or read about the shop.