912-225-8940

Boat and marine paint protection film for Savannah and the coast

Yacht Armor marine protection film from $25 per square foot, for boats from Savannah down the Georgia coast. A clear film over gelcoat in the spots that take the abuse: scuffs, fender rash, gear and sun. 3-year guarantee, 5 to 7 years of film life.

From $25 per sq ft. Rated 5.0 from 50+ Google reviews.

Gray MasterCraft wake boat in the shop

What boat paint protection film is

Boat paint protection film, also called marine protection film (MPF), marine PPF or marine clear film, is a clear urethane film applied over gelcoat. It takes the scuffs, dock rub and fender rash that would otherwise wear through the shine, and it keeps sun and salt off the gelcoat underneath. When it has done its job for years, it can be removed.

It is not wax and it is not a coating. Wax wears off in weeks on the water. Film is a physical layer you can feel, and it stays put.

Film should go on gelcoat that is in good shape. Every package includes a decontamination wash and a polish. If the gelcoat is chalky or faded, it gets sanded and buffed first, priced in addition, so the film seals in a clean, glossy finish.

We install Yacht Armor marine protection film, and we are Yacht Armor Certified Installers. Yacht Armor guarantees its film for 3 years from install against cracking, bubbling and yellowing, with a yearly inspection, and the film itself lasts 5 to 7 years. See warranty.

We come to the boat, or you bring it to the shop on US 80. Pick-up and drop-off is available for a fee, and we are insured to tow it.

Yellowfin boat hull

Film packages

Every package includes a decontamination wash, a polish and the install. Sanding or buffing is in addition.

PackageWhere the film goesStarting price
HullHull sides only$25 per sq ft
TopsideCustom fit on the flat gelcoat surfaces of the topside$35 per sq ft
MotorsThe boat’s motors$750
ScreensEvery screen on the boat$50 per screen, by size

Where film goes on a boat

Common spots. You choose what gets covered, and we quote by the square foot.

Hull sides at the fender line

Where fenders, pilings and dock edges rub every time you tie up.

Bow and stem

Anchor chain, beaching and the bumps of loading on and off the trailer.

Gunwales and rub rail area

Rods, coolers, lines and people climbing aboard.

Transom and swim platform

Ladders, boarding, dive gear and the wake of everyone getting back on.

Cockpit sides and seat bases

Shoes, tackle and coolers sliding around on every trip.

What film does on a boat, and what it does not

What it does

  • Takes scuffs, fender rash and dock rub so the gelcoat does not
  • Keeps sun and salt off the gelcoat it covers
  • Keeps the covered areas easier to clean
  • Stays on through the season, unlike wax
  • Can be removed later

What it does not do

  • Fix oxidation or fading. That takes sanding and buffing first
  • Protect areas it does not cover
  • Stop a hard hit from cracking the gelcoat
  • Replace washing down after a trip

How a boat film job goes

  1. Send the boat

    Tell us the make, model and length, and send a few daylight photos of the areas you want covered.

  2. Look at the gelcoat

    We check the gelcoat and tell you if it needs sanding or buffing before the film goes on.

  3. Pick a date and place

    Where the boat is kept, at our shop, or we pick it up. You get reminders before the appointment.

  4. Wash, polish and fit

    A decontamination wash and a polish, then the film is cut to the shapes on your boat and the edges are set. Most boat jobs take 3 to 7 days.

  5. Hand back

    Care instructions in person and by email, sample care products, and your Yacht Armor warranty card.

From $25 per sq ft

Hull film starts at $25 per square foot and topside film at $35. As a simple example, 40 square feet of hull at the starting rate is $1,000 before any sanding or buffing. There is no minimum job size: we film any part of the boat you ask for.

Call 912-225-8940

What sets the final price

  • Square footage: how many areas you cover, and how big they are
  • Hull, topside, motors or screens
  • Gelcoat condition, and any sanding or buffing it needs first
  • Curves, hardware and how complex the shapes are

What the warranty covers

Salt water and sun

Rinse the boat with fresh water after salt water runs, and wash with a mild boat soap. Keep pressure washers and harsh solvents back from the film’s edges.

The film takes the abuse so the gelcoat under it does not have to. It still gets dirty, and a quick washdown after a trip keeps it looking right. You get care instructions in person and by email, plus sample products to start with.

Film and a boat ceramic coating work together: film on the high-wear spots, a coating over the film and the rest of the boat for easier washdowns.

Questions people ask

How much does boat PPF cost?

Hull film starts at $25 per square foot and topside film at $35. Motors start at $750 and screens at $50 each. The areas you cover set the total. Worked examples: boat PPF cost.

Is there a minimum job size for boat film?

No. We can film any part of the boat you ask for, down to a single screen.

Where does film go on a boat?

Usually the hull sides at the fender line, the bow, gunwales, transom, swim platform and cockpit sides. You choose the areas and we quote by the square foot.

How long does boat PPF last in salt water?

Yacht Armor film lasts 5 to 7 years and carries a 3-year guarantee from install against cracking, bubbling and yellowing, with a yearly inspection. Rinsing after salt runs helps it last.

Do you come to the boat?

Yes. We work on the boat where it is kept, or you bring it to the shop. Pick-up and drop-off is available for a fee, and we are insured to tow it.

Can you put film on oxidized gelcoat?

Not well. Film seals in what is under it, so faded or chalky gelcoat gets sanded and buffed first, priced in addition.

Is marine PPF the same as car PPF?

It is the same idea: a clear protective film. Films used on boats are chosen for sun and water exposure and for gelcoat.

Is paint protection film a coating?

No. It is a physical film. A coating is a thin liquid layer.

More answers on our FAQ page, or still stuck? Contact us.

What owners say

Rated 5.0 from 50+ Google reviews. One of them, word for word.

★★★★★

They did a great job on my boat I would definitely recommend. Sent a text message alert of the scheduled date, communicated through the process, and kept all their timelines and promises.

Justin on Google

Where we work

Bring it to our shop at 23060 US 80 E, Statesboro, GA, open Monday to Friday, 8 AM to 5 PM, or we come to you, up to 100 miles out and further on request. Can't get it to us? We pick up and drop off for a fee, and we are insured to transport cars and boats.

StatesboroSavannahRichmond HillPoolerTybee IslandSt. Simons IslandHilton Head IslandBlufftonAugustaCharleston SC

All service areas or directions and contact.

Call or text 912-225-8940

Get a boat film quote

Tell us the boat and the areas you want covered. Photos in daylight help.

What are we protecting?

Have photos? Text them to 912-225-8940 after you send this.

We use this only to answer your request (privacy policy). Prefer the phone? Call 912-225-8940.

Elite Coatings and Films

23060 US 80 E, Statesboro, GA 30461

912-225-8940

info@elitecoatingsandfilms.com

Monday to Friday, 8 AM to 5 PM. Saturdays on request, for a fee.

Get directions

Serving Statesboro, Savannah and the coast, up to 100 miles. See service areas or read about the shop.